Join Berean Athletics on twitter! @AthleticsBerean and @Bereanschool

 

This coming weekend 10/19, 5th grader Grant Rhoton will be representing Berean at the Elem. State Cross Country meet- if you see Grant please give him a word of encouragement!!
 
Middle School basketball practice starts this week for boys and girls in 5th through 8th grade.
 
Elementary Basketball Tryouts for 2nd - 5th Grade will be held on Tuesday after school 3 - 4:30.
 
Coach Mikes Soccer camp will be this Wednesday till 4:45.
 
Go Eagles!...  & Yankees :)
 
 
 
** I would like to encourage all that are interested to download the Twitter app. and follow @AthleticsBerean and @Bereanschool. We will be posting regular updates on Coopers state tournament run and ALL of our athletics.  Twitter is a great way to promote community and our school.  I have seen it work for many schools and it works as a tool to share with others the GREAT stuff that goes on daily on our campus. We need your buy in!! Stay in touch and promote positive!
 
 
 
 
 
 
Let's Support our students and teams!! GO EAGLES!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Berean Lady Eagle Volleyball Schedule

 

July 25th-26th Camp at Rocky Top w/ Coach Brent Carter & Coach Chris Hames, also Team Retreat (7/25-27)

Aug. 3rd       Play day @ Northview Academy

Aug. 10th     Scrimmage @ Rocky Top Sports World

               Middle School, JV, Varsity

 Aug. 19th     @ Heritage JV/V play Heritage

Varsity only plays William Blount

 Aug. 20th     vs. Maryville Christian School

               5:30/6:30

 Aug. 22nd     @ First Baptist Powell

               5:30 pm

 Aug. 23rd-24th Sunsphere Tournament

               @ Wilderness in the Smokies ??

 Aug. 26th     @ Webb

               5:30/6:30

 Aug. 27th     @ Alcoa tri-match with Maryville

               JV 5:00 pm V 6:00 pm 7:00 pm

 Aug. 29th     

 Sept. 3rd     

 Sept. 5th      @ King’s Academy* (tri-match?)

               6:30/7:30 ??

 Sept. 9th     

 Sept. 10th    vs. CAK*

               5:30/6:30

 Sept. 16th    @ Maryville Christian

               5:30/6:30

 Sept. 17th    @ Concord Christian*

               5:30/6:30

 Sept. 19th    vs. Grace Christian*

               5:30/6:30

 Sept. 23rd    vs. Webb*

               5:30/6:30

 Sept. 24th    vs. First Baptist*  **Senior Night** Starting at 5:30 Game at 6:00

 Sept. 26th    @ Northview Academy

               5:30/6:30

Postseason

Oct. 1st       District meeting for coaches, Oct. 3rd       Play in @ higher seed, Oct. 5th       District Tournament @ Webb,

Oct. 10th     Regions @ higher seed

 Oct. 12th     Region tournament @ Grace Christian Knox

 Oct. 15th     First round state

 Oct. 19th     State Quarterfinals

 Oct. 22nd-24th State Tournament

 

 

Lady Eagles Soccer Schedule 2019

   

Cosby Play Day

Sat. Aug 10

TBA

@ Cosby

 

bye

Thurs Aug 15

     

bye

Tues Aug 20

     

Cocke Co.

Thurs Aug 22

6:00 PM

HOME

 

CAK

Mon. Aug. 26

6:00 PM

HOME

 

Austin East

Thurs Aug 29

6:00 PM

@ Austin East

bye

Tues Sep 3

     

Harriman

Thurs sep 5

6:00 PM

HOME

 

Lakeway

Tues Sept10

6:00 PM

HOME

 

bye

Tues sept 17

     

Union Co

Thurs sept 19

6:00 PM

HOME

 

Fulton

Tues sept 24

6:00 PM

@Sansom Sports Complex

bye

Thurs sept 26

     

Campbell Co

Mon sept 30

6:00 PM

@ Campbell Co

bye

Tues Oct 1

     

?

Thurs Oct 3

sr night?

   

Sevier Co.

Mon. Oct 7

6:00 PM

@ Sevier Co.

 
         
 

 

 

 

Golf      
Opponent Date Time Location
5 Star Prep Masters July 29   Oak Ridge CC
SD, Alcoa, Kingston, Gibbs July 29   Egwani Farms Gc
5 Star Prep Masters Jul 30   Oak Ridge CC
Morristown Inv Tournament Aug 5   The Country Club
Morristown Inv Tournament Aug 6   The Country Club
Fulton Aug 6   Whittle Springs GC
Grainger Co Aug 12   Clinchview GC
CAK Aug 22   Tennessee National GC
Fulton Aug 27   Whittle Springs GC
CAK Sep 5   Three Ridges GC
Powell, OR, Halls Sep 9   Beaver Brook CC
District Tournament Sep 16   Three Ridges GC
Region Tournament Sep 20   Three Ridges GC
       

 

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL FLAG FOOTBALL 

2019 SCHEDULE 




DATE OPPONENT TIME PLACE

 

AUG 27  TATE’S SCHOOL 5:00 BEREAN

 

AUG 29 CLAYTON-BRADLEY 6:15 KNOXVILLE CHRISTIAN

11549 Snyder Rd

 

SEPT 3 SACRED HEART 5:00 SACRED HEART

711 North Shore Rd

 

SEPT 9 ST. JOSEPHS 5:00 ST. JOSEPHS SCHOOL 1810 Howard Dr

 

SEPT 12 APOSTOLIC KNX 4:30 BEREAN

 

SEPT 17 EPISCOPAL 5:00 EPISCOPAL SCHOOL

950 Episcopal School Way

 

SEPT 23 KNOX CHRISTIAN 5:00 BEREAN

 

SEPT 24 MARYVILLE CHRIST 5:00 BEREAN 

 

KISL TOURNAMENT  SEPT 30th - OCT 4th TBD






MIDDLE SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL 2019 SCHEDULE 




DATE OPPONENT TIME PLACE

AUG 20  MSVB St. JOE 5:30 BEREAN

TSD 7:30 BEREAN



AUG 22 FBA 7:00 FBA Powell (Following HSVB)



AUG 29 CAK 5:30 BEREAN



SEPT 3 FIRST LUTHERN 5:30 FIRST LUTHERAN

TEMPLE 7:30 FIRST LUTHERAN

 

SEPT 10 SACRED HEART 6:00 SACRED HEART

7:00 SACRED HEART

 

SEPT 12 FBA 6:30 CLAYTON-BRADLEY

CLAYTON 7:30 CLAYTON-BRADLEY

 

SEPT 16 MCS 5:00 MCS

WEBB 6:00 MCS



SEPT 17 CONCORD 6:00 BEREAN

APOS MARYVILLE 8:00 BEREAN

 

SEPT 19 GCA 7:30 BEREAN (Following HSVB)

 

KISL TOURNAMENT  SEPT 30th - OCT 4th TBD